Pattaya Hotels - International Bangkok flights - Easy Booking - Instant confirmation - Last Minute Flights



Passport and Visa requirements to enter the Kingdom of Thailand

We have updated this page, with the latest information on visa requirements to enter the kingdom of Thailand. Unfortunately the rules change with little notice, and it is always best to check with the issuing consulate or embassy that your visa is appropriate for your stay.

Anyone entering Thailand must have a passport valid for at least one year, and is not a tourist requiring a non immigrant visa. You will also require to have adequate un-used pages and any visa for the length of your stay. At least two free pages are recommended in the visa section, allowing for all necessary stamps upon arrival and departure. Visitors are required to fill in a landing card (TM.6) usually distributed on the plane or by an Immigration Official at the arrivals hall. When leaving Thailand your passport, boarding pass and the completed departure part of form TM.6 (stapled and stamped in your passport on arrival) are checked by Immigration.

Passport

The majority of foreigners entering the Kingdom without a visa will be granted free permission to stay for up to 30 days (this can vary from 15 to 30 days for different nationalities however).

At the sole discretion of the immigration officer this stamp maybe extended for up to 7-15 days at an immigration office after which time the holder must leave Thailand. This is not a visa just a stamp to allow stay. Most tourists enter Thailand in this way via an airport and issued a visa on arrival.

As mentioned many nationals the UK and other European countries, USA and Australia are generally awarded a free 30-day visitors visa on arrival. Citizens of China and India will be given only 15-days. You must check your entitlement before booking a flight and extended holiday. A tourist visa for a 60 day stay can be pre-obtained from Thai embassies or consulates overseas or in your own country. The application form suggests 90 days but, confusingly you will only be granted 60 on arrival. If you require a longer stay, an extension of not more than 30-days is available at a cost of 1,900 baht by making an application at the nearest immigration office in Thailand. The Pattaya office is at Soi 5 Jomtien. You will need your passport, one passport sized picture, signed photocopies of your original visa and the departure part of your landing card issued on arrival.

A visa is fundamentally a document issued by the Thai government and is affixed or stamped into a foreign passport. It allows a foreigner to stay in the Kingdom for a certain period of time. Visa's can be obtained outside Thailand from a Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate. A visa has a validity period which denotes the time within which the visa must be used to gain entry after issue. This validity period is not the length of time you will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom. A permission to stay stamp is entered into your passport upon arrival into the Kingdom. Whatever visa you hold, you will always receive this stamp. It will include the date of entry and date when you must leave the Kingdom or make alternative arrangements. The length of stay will be dependant on what type of visa you hold.

Sixty day tourist visa

A sixty day tourist visa is valid for one entry on entering Thailand. At the end of the sixty days you can apply to the Thai immigration for a further 30 days extension, effectively giving you a total stay of 90 days, at the end you must leave the kingdom.

Non Immigrant Category 'O' visa

Another visa is the non-immigrant category 'O' visa which is available for as a single entry, up to 90 day, or as a multiple entry, 12 month visa. The single entry “O” visa allows you to spend up to 90 days within the kingdom of Thailand, but can be extended for an additional 30 days for a fee of 1,900 baht at an immigration office, giving you a total of 4 months. With the 12 month multiple entry category "O" visa you can leave and re-enter Thailand an unlimited number of times during the 12 month period. When you re-enter Thailand you will receive a stamp in your passport permitting you 90 days stay in Thailand. Should you wish the 90 days can be extended for an additional 30 days on payment of the fee of 1,900 baht.

Long stay tourists regularly make visa runs to countries outside Thailand to renew or obtain new visas, Cambodia, Malaysia and Laos are the nearest options. It is possible to make a day trip to Cambodia (Palin) or Malaysia (Penang) to get your visa. You need to allow a day or so stay to obtain a visa from further afield such as Phnom Phen or Vientienne. Thai immigration law states that you must personally make the trip to process your visa. Some agents offer a service to do this for you but, it is technically illegal. Subject to certain criteria long stay visas (1 year or more) are available to the employed, retired 50 year olds and above and foreign nationals married to Thai wives or partners. For others multi-entry visas are available generally in the UK, Europe, USA and Australia. This type of visa is valid for 3 to 12 months although a stay up to 15 months is possible making regular border runs. If you are in any doubt as to the requirements of your visa it would be best to check at the Thai immigration service offices. It is very important that under no circumstances you default and overstay the validity of your visa. If spotted as you leave the country you will be fined 1000 baht for first day of overstay then 500 baht per day of overstay up to and including 21 days. Anyone overstaying beyond six weeks (42 days) is no longer permitted to just pay the fine and leave the country. You are now likely to be arrested and imprisoned until preparations are made for you to be deported at your own expense. If you have no funds no one will care and you will be there a very long time. Your passport will also be stamped to show you have overstayed and any future visa applications may be rejected.

For others multi-entry visas are available generally in the UK, Europe, USA and Austrilia. This type of visa is valid for 3 to 12 months although a stay of up to 15 months is possible if you get the dates correct making regular border runs. If you are in any doubt as to the requirements of your visa it would be best to check at the Thai immigration service offices.

Immigration Office Pattaya

There is an Immigration office at soi 5 Jomtien where you can find the latest information and process your visa extensions. Always check the stamp that the immigration officer gives you. If the officer gets your date stamp wrong you may have to return to your port of entry. Check your passport and make sure you know when you need to leave Thailand. Never work in Thailand without a work permit.Even if you are not getting paid, you still need a work permit because you are taking a job from a Thai national. You can convert your 30 day visa exempt stamp to a non immigrant visa by going to immigration with the proper documents and 21 days stay remaining meaning you have up to 9 days after your entry. Please note your passport needs to remain valid for at least 6 months for any visa applications. The information given above is for guide line purposes only. Each individuals situation may differ depending on their age, financial position, port of entry, nationality, which embassy you are visiting and what you are doing in Thailand.

Rules regarding visa applications are constantly being changed, although of course there should be some form of consistency. Different Thai embassies, consulates and their immigration officers may interpret these rules slightly differently. The final decision on visa applications or entry into the Kingdom of Thailand will always be at the sole discretion of the immigration officer. In some cases additional documents may be deemed necessary.

Requirements to extended a 60 day tourist visa.

1. The cash 1,900 baht

2. Your passport with at least 6 months to run.

3. Photocopy copy of your Passport. The departure card (TM.6). Entry date Stamp. Visa. All photocopies to be signed.

4. A Passport-sized photo.

5. Application Form filled in, the form is available at the immigration office.

6. Your address whilst in Thailand, ie name and hotel address, your mobile number. Having everything to hand will save you time and a lot of frustration, excluding time to get there, the process should be no more than 2 hours.

N.B. The visa information here is is believed to be accurate, however as mentioned before regulations are subject to change. Further information can be obtained from the Thai Ministry of Foreign affairs or telephone 1111 the hotline number for immigration

Important note

Never be tempted to allow any agent to renew your visa on your behalf. Firstly, allowing the passport out of your possession is stupid and just asking for trouble. Secondly, both the agent involved and yourself are committing the offence of conspiring for you to be in the Kingdom illegally. If things go wrong and you get caught out you will be of course fined, deported, and possibly blacklisted from re-entering to Thailand in the future. All visa extensions must be done in person.

    Thai Downloadable Immigration Forms

    Royal Thai Embassies and Consulates.

    • Australia, Canberra

      Royal Thai Embassy
      111 Empire Circuit, Yarralumla ACT 2600
      Australia
      Tel: +61 2 6206 0100
      Fax: +61 2 6206 0123

    • Cambodia, Phnom Penh

      Royal Thai Embassy
      No. 4 Boulevard Monivong, Sangkat Srass Chork,
      Khan Daun Penh, Phnom Penh
      Tel :(85523) 426-182, 426-124
      Fax: (85523) 810-860

    • Laos, Vientiane

      Royal Thai Embassy
      Route Phongekheng, Vientiane P.O. Box 128,
      Tel: 214-582-3, 214-585-6
      Fax: (66) 411-0017, (00785621) 214-580

    • Malaysia, Kula Lumpur

      Royal Thai Embassy
      206 Jalan Ampang, 50450 Kuala Lumpur
      Tel : (03) 248-8222, 248-8350, 248-8420,245-8005
      Fax : (03) 248-6527

    • Malaysia, Penang

      Royal Thai Consulate-General
      No. 1, Jalan Tunku Abdul Rahman
      10350 Penang
      Tel. (60-4) 2268029, 2269484
      Fax:(60-4) 2263121

    • Myanmar (Burma), Yangon

      Royal Thai Embassy
      45, Pyay Road, Yangon
      Tel: +951 35 670, 33 082, 21 567
      Fax: +951 22 784

    • Singapore

      Royal Thai Embassy
      370 Orchard Road
      Singapore 238870
      Tel: (65) 737-2444, 737-2158, 737-2175-6
      Fax: (65) 732-0778

    • United Kindgom, Hull

      James Bell House Connaught Road,
      Kingswood Hull HU7 3AQ,
      United Kingdom
      Tel: 01482 581668
      Fax: 01482 580588

    Foreign Consulates Pattaya.

    • British Consulate/Pattaya Office
      489/3 Jomtien Soi 5, off Jomtien Beach Rd
      Tel: 038-267 113
    • Denmark, Norway, Sweden
      384/22 Jomtien Beach Road (Jomtien Garden), Honorary Consul: Stig Vagt Andersen
      Tel. 038-231 630
    • France
      La Fontaine Espace-Francophone
      280/3 South Pattaya Beach Road
      Tel: 038-710 800/2
    • Germany, Austria, Switzerland
      504/526 Moo 10, Soi 17, Pattaya 2nd Road
      Tel: 038-713 613
    • Hungary
      42/15 Sabaijai Village, Sukhumvit Road
      Tel: 038-373 056
    • Russian Consulate
      Royal Cliff Grand (ground floor), Royal Cliff Beach Resort, 353 Pratamnak Road
      Tel: 038-250 421
    • US Embassy Representatives
      Gary Hacker, Tel. 089-803 0388
      Bobby Brooks, Tel. 084-158 0785
    • Norwegian Consulate
      384/22 Moo 12, Jomthien Garden
      Jomthien Beach Road, Nongprue
      Banglamung, 20260 Cholburi
      Tel: +66 (0)38 231 630